Apr 13, 2010

KOTD: OMG, Konad Black is a mess!

Hey Addicts!

If you've already read the post about the giveaway winner, you already know my sleeping dilemma. I'm still sleepy!

So I chipped a few nails during my typing frenzy this weekend (final Appellate Brief due yesterday). But I managed to do my nails once it was all over.

Ignore the smear on the tip of my ring ringer. 
And ignore the burn on my index finger... damn curling iron!


I know some holo's tend to chip rather quickly so I did a base coat with China Glaze's "White On White." (1 coat) Then I did two coats of China Glaze's "OMG." Application was a little bit of a pain but totally worth it. Then I used the the image on M57 with Konad's Special Black Polish. What are these spots anyways? Leopard? Cheetah? Whatever... LOL!

"OMG" is an amazing color! AMAZING! I am so glad the sun was cooperating today. I can't help but sit and stare at it ALL the time. Gorgeous! It's like a rainbow on my nails.

Insert mini rant here: Is anyone else really annoyed with the Konad Black Polish? What a pain to remove!!! I love it to stamp... but hate cleaning it up! What horror! It gets everywhere. It takes up twice the amount of effort to get rid of. My stamper is STILL stained black. Ugh! Anyone else have this issue? Or does Konad just hate me? LOL!

12 comments:

Anonymous said...

I use the black pearl konad special polish and I haven't had any troubles with mine. It's black enough for me and I haven't has as bad a time with it as I hear some people have with the plain black. It's never stained my skin or the stamper. Maybe try the black pearl next time, and see if you like it better! Michelle :)

LacquerMuse said...

I can't stand the Konad stamping polishes. They are waaaay too sticky for me to deal with, and just get gooier in the removal process.

I stick to Jordana Black or Wet N Wild Black Creme for my black stamping needs. :)

Lucy said...

I really like the look of this mani - the holo stops the leopard looking trashy. If only I could get my konading skills down!

Polish&Konad said...

This is what I do when I use black konad special polish.....as soon as I konad the nail I take a wooden orange stick and gently scrape the black polish off of my cuticles and skin around the nail....its important that this is a dry orange stick. The nail polish remover is what seems to make the black bleed into my skin....if that makes sense! Hope I helped.

Tenns said...

Awesome mani!

Bunny said...

I think it is my favorite mani!

Lissi said...

Thank you for all the tips! I will be trying them all out the next time I do a full black stamp. =)

Emma said...

nooo...i'm pretty sure that the black hates us all :P

Alisa said...

The black Konad polish is horrible! I use Rimmel Wear 10 in Black Satin because it's thick and opaque. Works great.

Jackie S. said...

I like the holo-cheetah idea, very nice!

Ayuu said...

Cute mani ^^

Brooke said...

This is HOT!!